Shelter Insights

This Month's Shelter Data (October 2026)

Updated · Latest data refresh Oct 21, 2026 · Rebuilt automatically from public open data.

What changed in our open shelter data this month: newly added stays, benchmark movements and model accuracy. Everything here comes from public open datasets and pooled aggregates; groups under 50 animals are suppressed, and no shelter's contributed data is ever shown.

Data in this refresh

653,384 stays from 8 public shelters (600,187 with a completed stay).

Shelter (open data)StaysLatest intakeDog medianCat median
Dallas, TX229,6962026-10-204.02.0
Austin, TX157,1002026-10-216.08.0
San Jose, CA55,5752026-10-208.06.0
Norfolk, VA53,3632026-04-054.03.0
Louisville, KY50,3132026-09-196.03.0
Long Beach, CA45,2602026-10-206.07.0
Montgomery County, MD34,0732026-10-214.013.0
Sonoma County, CA28,0042026-10-208.011.0

Changes in the last 30 days (41)

Model accuracy history

Each retrain is tested on a later, held-out period. A new version is published only if it is at least as accurate and well calibrated.

DateCandidateAUCDogsCatsCalibration errorPublished
2026-10-21v1-2026-10-210.59440.520.8090.0187Yes
2026-10-21v2-2026-10-210.790.710.87470.0186Yes

Benchmarks · Shelter pages · Methodology & sources · What's new · RSS