Shelter Insights

Austin, TX animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 6 days and cats 8 days. 16.3% of dogs and 27.1% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 136,565 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2015-01 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

6 days

median · 90th percentile 53 days · 78,361 stays

Cats

8 days

median · 90th percentile 65 days · 58,204 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Austin, TX04812162015201620172018201920202021202220232024Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%10%20%29%39%2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan673Feb622Mar660Apr595May666Jun659Jul642Aug626Sep623Oct627Nov588Dec596Cats: average intakes per monthJan289Feb252Mar313Apr470May789Jun740Jul606Aug592Sep578Oct562Nov385Dec310Median length of stay by month of intake0371014JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months12,82854714.916.1%
2 to 6 months7,51152712.08.7%
6 to 12 months19,93764619.815.1%
1 to 3 years20,78776926.520.3%
3 to 7 years10,80666726.817.8%
7 years and older6,48545422.714.2%

By size

Not available in this dataset.

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Pit bull type16,0311010538.729.4%
Guardian / mastiff type6,73374820.616.2%
Other / mixed2,52676224.719.0%
Shepherd / herding13,868748.319.916.1%
Husky / spitz2,31863914.613.2%
Retriever / sporting12,46465321.116.9%
Hound6,05853615.511.6%
Terrier (other)1,046518.59.86.3%
Small / toy17,3164179.66.3%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender17,75277429.322.1%
Owner-requested euthanasia81053.13.7%
Public assist6,93783618.412.0%
Stray53,59154719.015.0%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months30,634117127.235.8%
2 to 6 months6,18663615.812.2%
6 to 12 months7,95264818.516.3%
1 to 3 years7,62375621.518.3%
3 to 7 years3,17896727.322.6%
7 years and older2,63088232.824.4%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender11,378116626.925.9%
Public assist1,186106527.521.8%
Stray45,61476523.627.5%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Behavior / feral115837.817.412.2%
Healthy47,89996424.627.5%
Other / unknown9757825.926.8%
Senior6547925.716.9%
Sick / injured6,56556623.323.4%
Young / nursing / pregnant3,46317422.529.0%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2024 intakesAdoption67.7%Transfer / rescue15.8%Return to owner13.5%Euthanasia2.3%Died in care0.6%Other0%Cats: outcome mix, 2024 intakesAdoption63.5%Transfer / rescue29.9%Return to owner2.7%Euthanasia2.1%Died in care1.8%Other0.1%

About this data

Other shelters: Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.