Shelter Insights

Louisville, KY animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 6 days and cats 3 days. 10.8% of dogs and 4.3% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 45,443 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2022-01 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

6 days

median · 90th percentile 32 days · 23,233 stays

Cats

3 days

median · 90th percentile 18 days · 22,210 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Louisville, KY03691320222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%5%11%16%22%20222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan442Feb450Mar486Apr465May454Jun438Jul476Aug466Sep451Oct491Nov481Dec452Cats: average intakes per monthJan318Feb266Mar333Apr340May466Jun599Jul616Aug657Sep531Oct560Nov387Dec310Median length of stay by month of intake02357JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By size

SizeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Juvenile3,4515197.74.2%
Large5,84573814.814.4%
Medium9,68383715.414.1%
Small4,2515167.73.5%

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / mixed2,34184919.818.1%
Pit bull type7,27974015.816.4%
Guardian / mastiff type2,34463413.711.6%
Retriever / sporting2,27862911.38.9%
Shepherd / herding3,11962510.06.6%
Hound1,474520.79.95.3%
Terrier (other)2584.5157.32.3%
Husky / spitz8894207.94.2%
Small / toy3,1164136.11.9%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender8592259.57.0%
Return from foster4,9750104.13.1%
Returned adoption1,03363614.512.8%
Seized / custody / hold922104921.619.8%
Stray15,43483515.012.8%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender552827.912.48.7%
Return from foster4,202183.81.6%
Returned adoption187212.46.34.3%
Seized / custody / hold2881237.316.215.6%
Stray16,9783198.14.6%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / unknown22,2103187.54.3%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption40.4%Foster placement22%Return to owner20.9%Transfer / rescue10.4%Euthanasia5.7%Other0.3%Died in care0.2%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesReturn to field33.4%Adoption25.8%Foster placement23.7%Transfer / rescue8.7%Euthanasia4.5%Died in care2%Return to owner1.8%Other0%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.