Shelter Insights

Long Beach, CA animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 6 days and cats 7 days. 15.3% of dogs and 22.8% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 43,072 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2015-12 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

6 days

median · 90th percentile 49 days · 17,397 stays

Cats

7 days

median · 90th percentile 63 days · 25,675 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Long Beach, CA0369132017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%10%19%29%38%2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan161Feb153Mar155Apr144May157Jun173Jul170Aug170Sep158Oct153Nov145Dec139Cats: average intakes per monthJan109Feb113Mar176Apr268May376Jun352Jul289Aug305Sep270Oct237Nov161Dec119Median length of stay by month of intake036913JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months64633311.211.6%
2 to 6 months1,2956199.95.9%
6 to 12 months2,88785021.316.2%
1 to 3 years4,09686925.819.1%
3 to 7 years4,82976023.717.5%
7 years and older3,30943615.812.1%

By size

Not available in this dataset.

By breed group

Not available in this dataset.

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender2,34866223.620.1%
Returned adoption39613103.539.132.6%
Seized / custody / hold1,583104520.216.4%
Stray13,06564519.413.8%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months11,78556322.523.7%
2 to 6 months4,381106224.223.1%
6 to 12 months1,85095923.221.7%
1 to 3 years2,641116627.823.6%
3 to 7 years2,64896626.822.5%
7 years and older1,206677.527.124.3%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Community cat / TNR11922011.08.4%
Owner surrender1,7161410337.533.2%
Returned adoption2221076.827.323.4%
Seized / custody / hold4351575.833.028.0%
Stray23,17776122.422.0%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Behavior / feral1,4781354.324.219.9%
Healthy8,440117027.424.5%
Other / unknown2772497.443.444.0%
Severe medical2,1410198.77.8%
Sick / injured3,718116726.726.6%
Young / nursing / pregnant9,60946221.823.0%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption42.2%Transfer / rescue26%Return to owner22.5%Euthanasia8.6%Other0.5%Died in care0.3%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesTransfer / rescue39.8%Adoption27.3%Euthanasia16.8%Return to field11.2%Died in care2.9%Return to owner1.3%Other0.7%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.