Shelter Insights

Norfolk, VA animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 4 days and cats 3 days. 8.0% of dogs and 12.5% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 52,234 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2015-01 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

4 days

median · 90th percentile 25 days · 24,887 stays

Cats

3 days

median · 90th percentile 37 days · 27,347 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Norfolk, VA01020304020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%15%30%45%60%20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan186Feb176Mar211Apr188May197Jun200Jul195Aug198Sep193Oct203Nov179Dec172Cats: average intakes per monthJan129Feb97Mar124Apr166May262Jun328Jul287Aug284Sep246Oct252Nov178Dec159Median length of stay by month of intake01346JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
2 to 6 months1,4755177.63.4%
1 to 3 years8,40262913.39.2%
3 to 7 years6,14242611.68.0%
7 years and older3,6912209.05.6%

By size

Not available in this dataset.

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Pit bull type9,19163314.711.4%
Guardian / mastiff type1,75042713.28.5%
Hound2,2854188.94.5%
Other / mixed2,29643516.111.4%
Terrier (other)486420.513.66.8%
Retriever / sporting2,4723208.95.6%
Shepherd / herding93932714.18.6%
Small / toy4,3913157.73.1%
Husky / spitz1,0772169.24.9%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender5,57562814.09.3%
Return from foster2,433062.81.7%
Returned adoption5633187.63.0%
Seized / custody / hold3,73175120.716.2%
Stray12,21742210.66.3%
Transfer in34863514.313.8%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
2 to 6 months3,8473258.76.8%
1 to 3 years4,96264014.915.4%
3 to 7 years2,53695018.119.9%
7 years and older1,19184315.815.5%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender5,05694919.519.4%
Return from foster6,7721114.42.8%
Returned adoption31173513.913.2%
Seized / custody / hold1,012127628.526.3%
Stray13,43734115.013.7%
Transfer in74934414.914.8%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / unknown27,34733713.712.5%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesReturn to owner41.9%Adoption24.7%Euthanasia21.6%Transfer / rescue11.5%Died in care0.3%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption66.7%Euthanasia16.7%Transfer / rescue6.6%Return to owner5.7%Died in care4.1%Other0.1%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.