Shelter Insights

Sonoma County, CA animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 8 days and cats 11 days. 19.5% of dogs and 23.6% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 26,896 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2015-01 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

8 days

median · 90th percentile 49 days · 16,747 stays

Cats

11 days

median · 90th percentile 52 days · 10,149 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Sonoma County, CA08162432201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%14%27%41%54%201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan140Feb112Mar122Apr119May121Jun113Jul128Aug128Sep121Oct128Nov120Dec128Cats: average intakes per monthJan42Feb40Mar46Apr63May95Jun112Jul107Aug111Sep104Oct82Nov59Dec45Median length of stay by month of intake0491317JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By size

SizeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Juvenile1,471166425.629.2%
Large4,63155120.819.8%
Medium5,48675823.721.2%
Small5,13283815.014.8%

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Terrier (other)181124019.018.2%
Pit bull type3,689107026.225.5%
Shepherd / herding3,452105725.123.5%
Small / toy4,25683714.614.0%
Guardian / mastiff type1,15475019.521.1%
Hound782738.915.613.8%
Husky / spitz1,03567528.023.5%
Other / mixed97363914.815.3%
Retriever / sporting1,22523411.912.2%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Born in care6716104.436.341.8%
Owner surrender1,535186229.429.1%
Returned adoption3201084.131.624.1%
Seized / custody / hold2,54263922.713.0%
Stray12,25764818.419.4%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Born in care631479.235.242.9%
Owner surrender1,634154721.822.9%
Returned adoption13383413.212.0%
Seized / custody / hold491176225.427.5%
Stray7,77495319.023.6%
Transfer in54103314.720.4%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Healthy3,935165423.727.3%
Other / unknown3,53764716.118.6%
Severe medical9222166.12.6%
Sick / injured1,755166525.536.3%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesReturn to owner45.6%Adoption20.4%Transfer / rescue18%Euthanasia14.6%Other1.2%Died in care0.3%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesTransfer / rescue43.6%Adoption28.1%Euthanasia13.1%Return to owner10.4%Other2.5%Died in care2.4%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.