Shelter Insights

Dallas, TX animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 4 days and cats 2 days. 5.4% of dogs and 1.1% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 213,683 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2018-10 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

4 days

median · 90th percentile 21 days · 151,516 stays

Cats

2 days

median · 90th percentile 10 days · 62,167 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Dallas, TX01346201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%3%6%8%11%201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan1,898Feb1,703Mar1,736Apr1,550May1,577Jun1,677Jul1,711Aug1,511Sep1,516Oct1,593Nov1,502Dec1,592Cats: average intakes per monthJan413Feb342Mar408Apr660May996Jun1,050Jul864Aug826Sep806Oct785Nov613Dec480Median length of stay by month of intake01235JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By size

Not available in this dataset.

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Pit bull type26,0835259.66.9%
Guardian / mastiff type7,8044166.53.1%
Other / mixed61,3754269.37.8%
Retriever / sporting12,1274207.54.7%
Shepherd / herding17,7264166.63.2%
Hound2,8233135.52.3%
Husky / spitz4,1613135.61.9%
Terrier (other)619383.80.2%
Small / toy18,798273.00.2%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender30,5284228.45.6%
Return from foster17,076052.11.5%
Seized / custody / hold9,608112312.35.7%
Stray92,8324228.16.0%
Transfer in1,47062510.67.4%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

Not available in this dataset.

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Community cat / TNR4,004142.00.3%
Owner surrender9,9093146.02.8%
Return from foster15,050031.10.2%
Seized / custody / hold1,127102010.43.5%
Stray31,7402114.41.0%
Transfer in337173.31.8%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Healthy35,219193.40.9%
Other / unknown40606.51.90.0%
Severe medical2,243061.80.3%
Sick / injured20,2842124.71.4%
Young / nursing / pregnant4,0012124.11.0%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption35.4%Foster placement23.6%Transfer / rescue16.6%Return to owner14%Euthanasia9.3%Other0.6%Died in care0.5%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption31.2%Foster placement26.2%Return to field17.4%Euthanasia12.4%Transfer / rescue10.1%Died in care1.5%Return to owner1%Other0.3%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.