Shelter Insights

Montgomery County, MD animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 4 days and cats 13 days. 13.8% of dogs and 23.1% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 31,598 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2017-01 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

4 days

median · 90th percentile 41 days · 16,467 stays

Cats

13 days

median · 90th percentile 60 days · 15,131 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, Montgomery County, MD051015202017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%10%20%30%40%2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan132Feb131Mar151Apr144May144Jun146Jul153Aug150Sep150Oct164Nov151Dec137Cats: average intakes per monthJan110Feb99Mar112Apr111May104Jun133Jul186Aug176Sep143Oct167Nov133Dec129Median length of stay by month of intake0591418JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months1526.52912.29.9%
2 to 6 months84882511.67.1%
6 to 12 months2,222940.917.215.3%
1 to 3 years4,44075119.018.6%
3 to 7 years4,14044917.615.9%
7 years and older4,135125.610.48.6%

By size

SizeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Juvenile58082812.48.4%
Large4,45335319.118.3%
Medium6,22165219.118.2%
Small5,1582218.25.4%

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Pit bull type3,7231082.828.427.7%
Guardian / mastiff type1,396960.523.823.5%
Other / mixed97154517.015.6%
Shepherd / herding1,644334.712.711.8%
Terrier (other)1903208.65.3%
Hound1,0862249.07.3%
Retriever / sporting1,71123111.910.1%
Small / toy4,588219.37.54.6%
Husky / spitz1,1571289.48.3%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / unknown15001.10.60.0%
Owner surrender3,722136025.323.9%
Owner-requested euthanasia1,666042.11.6%
Returned adoption597853.421.218.3%
Seized / custody / hold1,5721076.928.425.1%
Stray8,68612911.09.5%
Transfer in7423108.441.339.2%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months1,300185925.932.9%
2 to 6 months2,727123417.512.5%
6 to 12 months2,541135523.120.0%
1 to 3 years3,338146326.324.3%
3 to 7 years2,4891584.231.529.9%
7 years and older2,2351175.627.628.1%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / unknown184020.70.0%
Owner surrender5,389157228.828.2%
Owner-requested euthanasia5730114.74.9%
Returned adoption40864016.414.0%
Seized / custody / hold7292095.441.839.8%
Stray7,675135222.820.7%
Transfer in173426.810.76.9%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Other / unknown15,131136024.623.1%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption41.3%Return to owner33.1%Euthanasia15.1%Transfer / rescue10.3%Died in care0.2%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption72.2%Transfer / rescue9.2%Euthanasia8.9%Return to owner8.1%Died in care1.2%Return to field0.5%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Norfolk, VA · San Jose, CA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.